Monday, 1 September 2014

Who is eligible to trade in Currency Derivatives?

All Resident Indians as defined in section 2(v) of the Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999 (FEMA, Act 42 of 1999) are eligible to trade in the Currency Derivatives segment. For participation by regulated entities, concurrence from respective regulators should be obtained. Currently, trading facility in Currency Futures at I-Sec will be offered to all Resident Individuals / HUFs / eligible Corporates fulfilling the FEMA criteria.

 

No comments:

Post a Comment